Quantcast
"The Birth of a Nation" Wins Sundance's Grand Jury Prize

"The Birth of a Nation" Wins Sundance's Grand Jury Prize + Audience Award

Pass The Popcorn: Witness The Rebellion In Nate Parker's 'The Birth of a Nation'

Nate Parker continued to wow and amaze moviegoers with a strong victory lap at this year’s Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah.

On Saturday night, the 36-year-old actor-turned-filmmaker celebrated when The Birth of a Nation took both the U.S. drama grand jury prize and the Audience Award.

Parker has made Black History in real-time by breaking the acquisition record when Fox Searchlight paid a cool $17.5 million for the rights to distribute his historical slave rebellion drama. Quickly, the film earned rave reviews, standing ovations and became the must-see picture of the acclaimed cinematic festival, which reportedly commanded $100 offers for tickets.

“I’ve poured everything that I am into making it,” Parker said following the film’s premiere on last Monday. “I made this film for one reason, with hope of creating change agents, that people could watch this film and be affected.” Parker did that and more, as Hollywood is clamoring to find a space to showcase the picture in time for next year’s (hopefully improved) Oscar awards season.

The 32nd Sundance Film Festival wrapped yesterday, but below you can check out the full list of winners:

— U.S. drama, grand jury prize: The Birth of a Nation

— U.S. drama, audience award: The Birth of a Nation

— U.S. drama, directing award: Swiss Army Man

— U.S. drama, special jury award: As You Are

— U.S. drama, special jury award for breakthrough performance: Joe Seo for Spa Night

— U.S. drama, special jury award for individual performance: Melanie Lynskey for The Intervention

— U.S. drama, special jury award for individual performance: Craig Robinson for Morris from America

— U.S. documentary, grand jury prize: Weiner

— U.S. documentary, audience award: Jim: The James Foley Story

— U.S. documentary, directing award: Life, Animated

— U.S. documentary, special jury award for editing: NUTS!

— U.S. documentary, special jury award for social impact filmmaking: Trapped

— U.S. documentary, special jury award for writing: Kate Plays Christine

— U.S. documentary, special jury award for vérité filmmaking: The Bad Kids

— Alfred P. Sloan feature film prize: Embrace of the Serpent

— Waldo Salt screenwriting award: Morris from America

— World cinema drama, grand jury prize: Sand Storm

— World cinema drama, audience award: Between Sea and Land

— World cinema drama, directing award: Belgica

— World cinema drama, special jury award for acting: Vicky Hernandez and Manolo Cruz for Between Sea and Land

— World cinema drama, special jury award for screenwriting: Mi Amiga del Parque

— World cinema drama, special jury award for unique vision and design: The Lure

— World cinema documentary, grand jury prize: Sonita

— World cinema documentary, audience award: Sonita

— World cinema documentary, directing award: All These Sleepless Nights

— World cinema documentary, special jury award for debut feature: When Two Worlds Collide

— World cinema documentary, special jury award for cinematography: The Land of the Enlightened

— World cinema documentary, special jury award for editing: We Are X

— NEXT, audience award: First Girl I Loved

H/T: SlashFilm



Our Newsletter

Follow us on Social Media