Quantcast

In between an all-star rendition of “The Message” (Grandmaster Flash & the Furious 5 featuring Lupe Fiasco, Common and LL Cool J–watch above) and a timely tribute to Nick Ashford (below), nominations for the 54th annual Grammy Awards were announced last night. No. The Roots didn’t sweep it this time (undun is CLEARLY Grammy material but since it doesn’t drop til next week, it does not make the cut-off for this year’s nominations) but if it’s the Grammys, they haffi get a mention and “Surrender” from their collaborative LP with soul legend Betty Wright was nominated for “Best Traditional R&B Song.” The Okayempire as a whole is ridiculously well represented, with nominations for Lupe Fiasco, Adele (Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Video. Holy hell, she is going to wreck SHOP)  B.o.B., Cee-Lo Green & Melanie Fiona,  Kanye West, J. Cole, The Black Keys, Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse, Booker T. Jones, Marsha Ambrosius, Ledisi, Corinne Bailey Rae, Charlie Wilson, Eric Benét, Raphael Saadiq, The Throne, El Debarge, Damian Marley & Supa Dups (LargeUp!), Beyoncé & Andre 3000, TVOTR, ATCQ and I probably missed a few but I have to wrap it up now because I hear the orchestra tuning up for the walk-off music. Find the nominations in all categories after the jump.

1. Record Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep

Adele
Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
Holocene

Bon Iver
Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]
Grenade

Bruno Mars
The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]
The Cave

Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]
Firework

Katy Perry
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers
[Capitol]
BACK TO TOP
2. Album Of The Year
21

Adele
Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
Wasting Light

Foo Fighters
Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
Born This Way

Lady Gaga
Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars
B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
[Elektra]
Loud

Rihanna
Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad “C-Note” Roper, Noah “40″ Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian “B-Luv” Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff “Supa Jeff” Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[Def Jam]
BACK TO TOP
3. Song Of The Year
All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]
The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]
Grenade

Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra; Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs]
Holocene

Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar; Publisher: April Base Publishing]
Rolling In The Deep

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]
BACK TO TOP
4. Best New Artist
The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex

BACK TO TOP
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You

Adele
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
Yoü And I

Lady Gaga
Track from: Born This Way
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
Grenade

Bruno Mars
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]
Firework

Katy Perry
[Capitol]
F***in’ Perfect

Pink
[Jive Records]
BACK TO TOP
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II
[Columbia Records]
Dearest

The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
[Fantasy]
Paradise

Coldplay
[Capitol Records]
Pumped Up Kicks

Foster The People
Track from: Torches
[Star Time Intl./Columbia]
Moves Like Jagger

Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Track from: Hands All Over
[A&M/Octone Records]
BACK TO TOP
7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
Wish Upon A Star

Jenny Oaks Baker
[Shadow Mountain Records]
E Kahe Malie

Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]
The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones
[Anti Records]
Hello Tomorrow

Dave Koz
[Concord Records]
Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!

Brian Setzer
[Surfdog Records]
BACK TO TOP
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
21

Adele
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
The Lady Killer

Cee Lo Green
[Radiculture/Elektra]
Born This Way

Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars
[Elektra]
Loud

Rihanna
[Def Jam]
BACK TO TOP
9. Best Dance Recording
Raise Your Weapon

Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Joel Zimmerman, producer
Track from: 4×4=12
[Ultra Records]
Barbra Streisand

Duck Sauce
Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers
[Downtown Records]
Sunshine

David Guetta & Avicii
Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer
Track from: Nothing But The Beat
[Virgin]
Call Your Girlfriend

Robyn
Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3
[Interscope Records]
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
Save The World

Swedish House Mafia
Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
[Astralwerks]
BACK TO TOP
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope

Cut/Copy
[Modular Recordings]
4×4=12

Deadmau5
[Ultra Records]
Nothing But The Beat

David Guetta
[Virgin Records]
Body Talk, Pt. 3

Robyn
[Interscope Records]
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
BACK TO TOP
11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists
[Columbia Records]
The Gift

Susan Boyle
[Syco Music/Columbia Records]
In Concert On Broadway

Harry Connick Jr.
[Columbia Records]
Music Is Better Than Words

Seth MacFarlane
[Universal Republic]
What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

Barbra Streisand
[Columbia Records]
BACK TO TOP
12. Best Rock Performance
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Coldplay
[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone]
Down By The Water

The Decemberists
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol]
Walk

Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
The Cave

Mumford & Sons
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]
Lotus Flower

Radiohead
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/ TBD Recordings]
BACK TO TOP
13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
On The Backs Of Angels

Dream Theater
[Roadrunner Records]
White Limo

Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
Curl Of The Burl

Mastodon
[Reprise Records]
Public Enemy No. 1

Megadeth
[Roadrunner Records]
Blood In My Eyes

Sum 41
Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder
[Island]
BACK TO TOP
14. Best Rock Song
The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]
Down By The Water

Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol; Publisher: Osterozhna Music]
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone; Publishers: Edition Pink Music/Hanseatic Musikverklag, Opal Music/Upala Music, Universal Music Publishing, Woulnough Music/Irving Music]
Lotus Flower

Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/ TBD Recordings; Publisher: Ticker Tape Ltd.]
Walk

Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]
BACK TO TOP
15. Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul

Jeff Beck
[ATCO]
Wasting Light

Foo Fighters
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
Come Around Sundown

Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]
I’m With You

Red Hot Chili Peppers
[WB]
The Whole Love

Wilco
[dBpm Records/ Anti Records]
BACK TO TOP
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver

Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]
Codes And Keys

Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic/ Barsuk]
Torches

Foster The People
[Star Time Intl./ Columbia]
Circuital

My Morning Jacket
[ATO Records]
The King Of Limbs

Radiohead
[XL/ TBD Records]
BACK TO TOP
17. Best R&B Performance
Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records]
Pieces Of Me

Ledisi
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]
Not My Daddy

Kelly Price & Stokley
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]
Is This Love

Corinne Bailey Rae
Track from: The Love EP
[Capitol]
You Are

Charlie Wilson
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records]
BACK TO TOP
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Sometimes I Cry

Eric Benét
[Reprise]
Fool For You

Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
[Radiculture/Elektra]
Radio Message

R. Kelly
Track from: Love Letter
[Jive Records]
Good Man

Raphael Saadiq
Track from: Stone Rollin’
[Columbia Records]
Surrender

Betty Wright & The Roots
Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie
[Ms B Records & S-Curve Records]
BACK TO TOP
19. Best R&B Song
Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records; Publishers: Marshmellow Music/SPZ Music/Downtown DMP Songs, N.Q.C. Music/F.O.B. Music, YS Publishing, Stone Agate Music]
Fool For You

Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
[Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God Given Music]
Not My Daddy

Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco; Publishers: For The Write Price/Roynet]
Pieces Of Me

Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]
You Are

Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music, Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing, P Ty Music, Escribir Publishing, Mammas Pebbly Publishing]
BACK TO TOP
20. Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E.

Chris Brown
[Jive Records]
Second Chance

El DeBarge
[Geffen]
Love Letter

R. Kelly
[Jive Records]
Pieces Of Me

Ledisi
[Verve Forecast]
Kelly

Kelly Price
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]
BACK TO TOP
21. Best Rap Performance
Look At Me Now

Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records]
Otis

Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]
The Show Goes On

Lupe Fiasco
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Moment 4 Life

Nicki Minaj & Drake
Track from: Pink Friday
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]
Black And Yellow

Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic]
BACK TO TOP
22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Party

Beyoncé & André 3000
Track from: 4
[Columbia Records]
I’m On One

DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
Track from: We The Best Forever
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]
I Need A Doctor

Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
[Aftermath]
What’s My Name?

Rihanna & Drake
Track from: Loud
[Def Jam]
Motivation

Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
Track from: Here I am
[Universal Motown]
All Of The Lights

Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Def Jam]
BACK TO TOP
23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A Fella; Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]
Black And Yellow

Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers: PGH Sound/WB Music/EMI Music]
I Need A Doctor

Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
[Aftermath]
Look At Me Now

Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Culture Beyond Ur Experience, I Like Turtles Music/Downtown Music, Cherry315 Publishing/The Bad Bad Guys, Meloist Music, Mack Music/Young Money Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T'Ziah's Music]
Otis

Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam; Publishers: Hip Hop Since 1978, EMI Robbins, BMG Gold/Hot Buttermilk Music/BMG Platinum/First Priority/Swing Beat Songs, Universal Music, Dynatone Publishing]
The Show Goes On

Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill, Heavy As Heaven/Universal/Artist Pub. Group West, Dustin William Brown Pub. Designee, Jonathan K. Brown Pub. Designee, Sony/ATV, Best Dressed Chicken In Town, Tschudi Music, Ugly Casanova]
BACK TO TOP
24. Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne

Jay-Z & Kanye West
[Def Jam]
Tha Carter IV

Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic]
Lasers

Lupe Fiasco
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Pink Friday

Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Kanye West
[Def Jam]
BACK TO TOP
25. Best Country Solo Performance
Dirt Road Anthem

Jason Aldean
[Broken Bow Records]
I’m Gonna Love You Through It

Martina McBride
[Republic Nashville]
Honey Bee

Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros. Records]
Mean

Taylor Swift
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records]
Mama’s Song

Carrie Underwood
Track from: Play On
[Arista Nahville]
BACK TO TOP
26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Don’t You Wanna Stay

Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
[Broken Bow Records]
You And Tequila

Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
[BNA Records]
Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars
Track from: Barton Hollow
[Sensibility Music LLC]
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Thompson Square
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records]
BACK TO TOP
27. Best Country Song
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records; Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing]
God Gave Me You

Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
[Warner Bros.; Publisher: No Gang Music]
Just Fishin’

Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
[Show Dog-Universal Music; Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff Rose Music/Six Ring Circus Songs; Sony/ATV Tree Publishing; Five Hills Music]
Mean

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]
Threaten Me With Heaven

Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
[MCA Nashville]
You And Tequila

Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
[BNA Records]
BACK TO TOP
28. Best Country Album
My Kinda Party

Jason Aldean
[Broken Bow Records]
Chief

Eric Church
[EMI Records Nashville]
Own The Night

Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]
Red River Blue

Blake Shelton
[Warner Bros. Records]
Here For A Good Time

George Strait
[MCA Nashville]
Speak Now

Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]
BACK TO TOP
29. Best New Age Album
Northern Seas

Al Conti
[Shadowside Music]
Gaia

Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]
Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame

Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]
What’s It All About

Pat Metheny
[Nonesuch]
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6

Zamora
[Z-Records]
BACK TO TOP
30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
All Or Nothing At All

Randy Brecker, soloist
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
[Half Note]
You Are My Sunshine

Ron Carter, soloist
Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
[Half Note]
500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord Records]
Work

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
[Palmetto Records]
Sonnymoon For Two

Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]
BACK TO TOP
31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘Round Midnight

Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]
The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord Jazz]
The Gate

Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]
American Road

Tierney Sutton (Band)
[BFM Jazz]
The Music Of Randy Newman

Roseanna Vitro
[Motéma Music]
BACK TO TOP
32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Bond: The Paris Sessions

Gerald Clayton
[Emarcy/Decca]
Forever

Corea, Clarke & White
[Concord Records]
Alone At The Vanguard

Fred Hersch
[Palmetto Records]
Bird Songs

Joe Lovano/Us Five
[Blue Note]
Road Shows Vol. 2

Sonny Rollins
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]
Timeline

Yellowjackets
[Mack Avenue Records]
BACK TO TOP
33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Jazz Ballad Song Book

Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
[Half Note]
The Good Feeling

Christian McBride Big Band
[Mack Avenue Records]
40 Acres And A Burro

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]
Legacy

Gerald Wilson Orchestra
[Mack Avenue Records]
Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook

Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]
BACK TO TOP
34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Do Everything

Steven Curtis Chapman
Track from: re:Creation
[Sparrow Records]
Alive (Mary Magdalene)

Natalie Grant
Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
[WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]
Your Love

Brandon Heath
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]
Jesus

Le’Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson
[Music World Gospel]
I Lift My Hands

Chris Tomlin
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]
BACK TO TOP
35. Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]
Sitting With Me

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Track from: Something Big
[Columbia Records; Publishers: Precious Baby Music/T Bella Music/EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song]
Spiritual

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment]
Trust Me

Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Track from: Promises
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal-Z Tunes/T.Autumn Music]
Window

Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Track from: Dominionaire
[Cajo Records; Publisher: CAJO Music]
BACK TO TOP
36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
[Fair Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]
Hold Me

Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
[Gotee Records; Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs]
I Lift My Hands

Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Thankyou Music/spiritandsong.com Publishing]
Strong Enough

Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Track from: The Story Of Your Life
[Sparrow Records; Publishers: External Combustion Music/Songs For Delaney/Songs of Southside Independent Music]
Your Love

Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Big Skwawka Music, Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Hill Music]
BACK TO TOP
37. Best Gospel Album
The Love Album

Kim Burrell
[Shanachie Entertainment]
The Journey

Andraé Crouch
[Riverphlo Entertainment]
Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin
[Verity Gospel Music Group/ Fo Yo Soul Ent.]
Something Big

Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition

Trin-I-Tee 5:7
[Music World Gospel]
BACK TO TOP
38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth

Gungor
[Brash Music]
Leaving Eden

Brandon Heath
[Reunion Records]
The Great Awakening

Leeland
[Essential Records]
What If We Were Real

Mandisa
[Sparrow Records]
Black & White

Royal Tailor
[Essential Records]
And If Our God Is For Us…

Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]
BACK TO TOP
39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Entren Los Que Quieran

Calle 13
[Sony Music]
Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar

Gustavo Galindo
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]
Nuestra

La Vida Bohème
[Nacional Records]
Not So Commercial

Los Amigos Invisibles
[Nacional Records]
Drama Y Luz

Maná
[Warner Music Mexico]
BACK TO TOP
40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario

Pepe Aguilar
[Venemusic]
Orale

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]
Amor A La Musica

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
[Los Arrieros]
Eres Un Farsante

Paquita La Del Barrio
[Balboa Records, Co]
Huevos Rancheros

Joan Sebastian
[Fonovisa]
BACK TO TOP
41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Estare Mejor

El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]
Intocable 2011

Intocable
[Good I Music]
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends

Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]
El Árbol

Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]
No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo

Michael Salgado
[Zurdo Records]
BACK TO TOP
42. Best Tropical Latin Album
Homenaje A Los Rumberos

Edwin Bonilla
[Sonic Projects Records]
The Last Mambo

Cachao
[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]
Mongorama

José Rizo’s Mongorama
[Saungu Records]
BACK TO TOP
43. Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox

Linda Chorney
[Dance More Less War Records]
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down

Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]
Hard Bargain

Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch]
Ramble At The Ryman

Levon Helm
[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]
Blessed

Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]
BACK TO TOP
44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane

Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]
Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale

Jim Lauderdale
[Sugar Hill Records]
Rare Bird Alert

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]
Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe

The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music]
A Mother’s Prayer

Ralph Stanley
[Rebel Records]
Sleep With One Eye Open

Chris Thile & Michael Daves
[Nonesuch]
BACK TO TOP
45. Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues

Gregg Allman
[Rounder]
Roadside Attractions

Marcia Ball
[Alligator]
Man In Motion

Warren Haynes
[Stax Records]
The Reflection

Keb Mo
[Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]
Revelator

Tedeschi Trucks Band
[Masterworks]
BACK TO TOP
46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars
[Sensibility Music LLC]
I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive

Steve Earle
[New West Records]
Helplessness Blues

Fleet Foxes
[Sub Pop]
Ukulele Songs

Eddie Vedder
[Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]
The Harrow & The Harvest

Gillian Welch
[Acony Records]
BACK TO TOP
47. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Can’t Sit Down

C.J. Chenier
[World Village]
Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods

George Kahumoku, Jr.
[Daniel Ho Creations]
Rebirth Of New Orleans

Rebirth Brass Band
[Basin Street Records]
Grand Isle

Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[Mamou Playboy Records]
Not Just Another Polka

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
[Starr Record]
BACK TO TOP
48. Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live!

Monty Alexander
[Motéma Music]
Reggae Knights

Israel Vibration
[Mediacom/VPAL]
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Stephen Marley
[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]
Wild And Free

Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]
Summer In Kingston

Shaggy
[Ranch Entertainment]
BACK TO TOP
49. Best World Music Album
AfroCubism

AfroCubism
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]
Africa For Africa

Femi Kuti
[Knitting Factory Records]
Songs From A Zulu Farm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Razor & Tie]
Tassili

Tinariwen
[Anti Records]
BACK TO TOP
50. Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small

(Various Artists)
James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]
Are We There Yet?

The Papa Hugs Band
[Indie]
Fitness Rock & Roll

Miss Amy
[Ionian Productions, Inc]
GulfAlive

The Banana Plant
[The Banana Plant]
I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow

(Various Artists)
Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
[Red Beet Records]
BACK TO TOP
51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants

Tina Fey
[Hachette Audio]
Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond

(Various Artists)
Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
[WannaBeats Records]
Hamlet (William Shakespeare)

Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
[Blackstone Audio Inc]
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)

Betty White
[Penguin Audio]
The Mark Of Zorro

Val Kilmer & Cast
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]
BACK TO TOP
52. Best Comedy Album
Alpocalypse

“Weird Al” Yankovic
[Jive Records]
Finest Hour

Patton Oswalt
[Comedy Central Records]
Hilarious

Louis C.K.
[Comedy Central Records]
Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant

Kathy Griffin
[Universal Network Television]
Turtleneck & Chain

The Lonely Island
[Universal Republic]
BACK TO TOP
53. Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes

Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel
Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
[Ghostlight Records]
The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight Records]
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer
(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
[Decca]
BACK TO TOP
54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1

(Various Artists)
[Elektra]
Burlesque

Christina Aguilera
[RCA Records]
Glee: The Music, Volume 4

(Glee Cast)
[Columbia Records]
Tangled

(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]
True Blood: Volume 3

(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]
BACK TO TOP
55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Swan

Clint Mansell, composer
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2

Alexandre Desplat, composer
[WaterTower Music]
The King’s Speech

Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Decca]
The Shrine

Ryan Shore, composer
[Screamworks]
Tron Legacy

Daft Punk, composers
[Walt Disney Records]
BACK TO TOP
56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
[Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]
Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy)

Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
[Fox Music]
I See The Light (From Tangled)

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]
So Long (From Winnie The Pooh)

Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
Track from: Winnie The Pooh
[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]
Where The River Goes (From Footloose)

Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
Track from: Footloose
[Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville; Publishers: Weimerhound Publishing,Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, CYP Two Publishing, Lil Dub Music/Angelika Music]
You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
Track from: Burlesque
[RCA Records; Publisher: Realsongs]
BACK TO TOP
57. Best Instrumental Composition
Falling Men

John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
Track from: Shut Up And Dance
[BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]
Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]
I Talk To The Trees

Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]
Life In Eleven

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
[eOne Music]
Timeline

Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
Track from: Timeline
[Mack Avenue Records]
BACK TO TOP
58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
All Or Nothing At All

Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]
In The Beginning

Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
Track from: Continuum
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]
Nasty Dance

Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo
[Planet Arts Recordings]
Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]
Song Without Words

Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Alborada
[Amapola Records]
BACK TO TOP
59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Ao Mar

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
Track from: Nights On Earth
[HORIZONTAL]
Moon Over Bourbon Street

Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
[Deutsche Grammophon]
On Broadway

Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
Track from: American Road
[BFM Jazz]
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
[RPM/Columbia Records]
The Windmills Of Your Mind

William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
[Columbia Records]
BACK TO TOP
60. Best Recording Package
Chickenfoot III

Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
[eOne Music]
Good Luck & True Love

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
[No Big Deal Records]
Rivers And Homes

Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
[Jorjia Music]
Scenes From The Suburbs

Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
[Merge Records]
Watch The Throne

Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
[Def Jam]
BACK TO TOP
61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The King Of Limbs

Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
[ATO Records]
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia Records]
25th Anniversary Music Box

Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
[WB]
25 Years

James Spindler, art director (Sting)
[A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]
Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition

David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
[Mindless Records, LLC]
BACK TO TOP
62. Best Album Notes
The Bang Years 1966-1968

Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
[Columbia/Legacy]
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]
Complete Mythology

Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]
The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Ace Records]
BACK TO TOP
63. Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
[Hear Music]
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]
Complete Mythology

Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]
Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters

Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
[RCA/Legacy]
BACK TO TOP
64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Follow Me Down

Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
[Sugar Hill Records]
The Harrow & The Harvest

Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
[Acony Records]
Music Is Better Than Words

Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
[Universal Republic]
The Next Right Thing

Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
[MPress Records]
Paper Airplane

Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]
BACK TO TOP
65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse

Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)
Paul Epworth

Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)
The Smeezingtons

Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)
Ryan Tedder

Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
#1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)
Butch Vig

Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)
BACK TO TOP
66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)

Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
[Ultra Records]
Collide (Afrojack Remix)

Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
[RCA/Syco Music]
End Of Line (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
[Walt Disney Records]
Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)

Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
[Island Def Jam]
Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)

Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
[RCA/Roswell Records]
BACK TO TOP
67. Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin

Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
[Telarc]
Grace For Drowning

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
[K-Scope]
Kind

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
[USM/UMe/Polydor]
Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31

Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
[Tacet]
BACK TO TOP
68. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]
Glazunov: Complete Concertos

Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
[Cedille Records]
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]
Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’

Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
[Chandos]
BACK TO TOP
69. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)
Manfred Eicher

Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)
David Frost

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)
Peter Rutenberg

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)
Judith Sherman

Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)
BACK TO TOP
70. Best Orchestral Performance
Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2

Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
[Chandos]
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]
Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101

Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
[Philharmonia Baroque Productions]
Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5

Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
[Wergo]
Martinu: The 6 Symphonies

Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Onyx Classics]
BACK TO TOP
71. Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Sony Classical]
Britten: Billy Budd

Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]
Rautavaara: Kaivos

Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
[Ondine]
Verdi: La Traviata

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
[Opus Arte]
Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte

Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
[Virgin Classics]
BACK TO TOP
72. Best Choral Performance
Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella

Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
[Hyperion Records]
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
[Seraphic Fire Media]
Kind

Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Light & Gold

Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
[Decca]
The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
[Dacapo Records]
BACK TO TOP
73. Best Small Ensemble Performance
Frank: Hilos

Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
[Naxos]
The Kingdoms Of Castille

Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
[Sono Luminus]
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]
A Seraphic Fire Christmas

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
[Seraphic Fire Media]
Sound The Bells!

The Bay Brass
[Harmonia Mundi]
BACK TO TOP
74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West

Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
[OUR Recordings]
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini

Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…
[Naxos]
Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano

Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]
BACK TO TOP
75. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Diva Divo

Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
[Virgin Classics]
Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk

Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Handel: Cleopatra

Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]
Purcell: O Solitude

Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
[Decca]
Three Baroque Tenors

Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
[EMI Classics]
BACK TO TOP
76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
[Naxos]
Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra

George Crumb
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
[Bridge Records, Inc.]
Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3

Jefferson Friedman
Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
[New Amsterdam Records]
Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Steven Mackey
[Cedille Records]
Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2

Poul Ruders
Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
[Bridge Records, Inc.]
BACK TO TOP
77. Best Short Form Music Video
Rolling In The Deep

Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
Yes I Know

Memory Tapes
Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
[Carpark Records]
All Is Not Lost

OK Go
Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
[Paracadute]
Lotus Flower

Radiohead
Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
[XL/TBD Records]
First Of The Year (Equinox)

Skrillex
Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
Perform This Way

“Weird Al” Yankovic
“Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
[Jive Records]
BACK TO TOP
78. Best Long Form Music Video
I Am…World Tour

Beyoncé
Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
[Columbia Records/Music World]
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth

Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
[Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]
Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon

Kings Of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
[RCA/Kings of Leon]
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest

A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
[Jive/Legacy]
Nine Types Of Light

TV On The Radio
Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
[Interscope/Geffen/A&M]
BACK TO TOP

Comments